2016 POWLaurels

*director in attendance

Guest of Honor ~ Catherine Hardwicke

Miss You Already*
Thirteen*
Twilight* ~ plays with a special screening of Sticks & Stones* ~ Directed by the POWGirls

Narrative & Documentary Features

Armor of Light ~ Directed by Abigail Disney
plays with special screenings of
Sista in the Brotherhood* ~ Directed by Dawn Jones Redstone, and
Budding Romance*~ Directed by POWGirls

Hypocrites
~ Directed by Lois Weber
The Ocean Waif ~ Directed by Alice Guy-Blaché

La niña de tacones amarillos (The Girl in Yellow Heels)
~ Directed by Luján Loioco
plays with a special screening of Aviliaq: Entwined ~ Directed by Alethea Arnaquq-Baril

Shorts Programs

Shorts I: Quirky

Ex-Girlfiend*~ Directed by Lauren Ludwig
Girl Couch ~ Directed by Clara Altimas
Flashback ~ Directed by Shanna Micko
Vagina Bug* ~ Directed by Michelle Dyer
My Kingdom ~ Directed by Debra Solomon
La Fille Bionique (Bionic Girl) ~ Directed by Stephanie Cabdevila
No Breath Play ~ Directed by Stacey Ashworth
Cassette ~ Directed by Mawrgan Shaw, Scott Burgess & the Darius Family
Calendar Girls ~ Directed by Lisa Birke
Yo, yo la cucaracha* ~ Directed by María Marta Linero & Eva Benitez
Roksana ~ Directed by Shaina Pakravan
Mostly 1 Minute Movie Reviews* ~ Directed by Kia Anne Geraths

Shorts II: Dark Tales

Lillstrumpa & Systerdyster ~ Directed by Ida Thomasdotter
Sub Rosa ~ Directed by Thora Hilmarsdottir
Two Dollar Bill* ~ Directed by Hannah Marks
Vessels* ~ Directed by Arkasha Stevenson
The Aquarium* ~ Directed by Jacobie Gray
Willa ~ Directed by Helena Hufnagel
Estela ~ Directed by Joacenith Vargas
Sormeh ~ Directed by Azadeh Ghochagh

Shorts III: Documentary Showcase

Support The Portland Kitchen* ~ Directed by POWGirls
From Salem to the Salon* ~ Directed by Christian Henry
Fashion to Die For ~ Directed by Lynn Estomin
The Lottery* ~ Directed by Misty Eddy
Yes, I Rode Here* ~ Directed by Rachel Brown
Traversed* ~ Directed by Emily Mkrtichian & Alex Igidbashian
Crying Earth Rise Up* ~ Directed by Suree Towfighnia

Shorts IV: Aging Gracefully

Agnes & Estelle* ~ Directed by Laura Black
Pulling Up Roots
~ Directed by Cecelia Condit
SimGyeong (Mirror In Mind)
~ Directed by SeungHee Kim
Fall Seven Times, Get Up Eight: The Japanese War Brides* ~ Directed by Karen Kasmauski, Kathryn Tolbert, Lucy Craft
Thérèse(s) et Simone(s)
~ Directed by Adam.M
The Widow*
~ Directed by Katie Found
The Vocation ~ Directed by Martine Gignac
Standard Life ~ Directed by Elena LaCourt

Shorts V: POWGirls / Youth Showcase

Just Sit Down ~ Directed by Dabin Lee, Da-young Lee, Ji-won Lee & Yu-sik Choi
Sign Up For The Portland Kitchen* ~ Directed by the POWGirls
Anxiety ~ Directed by Kiersten Myers
Hattie ~ Directed by Kira Bursky
Wilt* ~ Directed by the POWGirls
A Directa (The All-Nighter) ~ Directed by Beatriz Lickfold
Girls Don’t Cry Wolf ~ Directed by Anna Eva Kotyza & John Chigas
Warm Wishes ~ Directed by Isabella Olaguera & Connor Duffy
What If?* ~ Directed by Camp Reel Stories
Another Kind of Girl ~ Directed by Khaldiya Jibawi
It’s Natural ~ Directed by Wylia McLeod & Darian Henry
Summer Dragons* ~ Directed by Rebecca Celsi
This Home is not Empty ~ Directed by Carol Nguyen
Looking Up: Sami Stoner & Chloe ~ Directed by Brittney Lybarger
The Polytunnel ~ Directed by Ella Bettison
Behind the Rocks* ~ Directed by Maia Costea
Ear Buds* ~ Directed by the POWGirls

 

2016-POWMonthly_Laurels

POWFest Monthly Official Selections

Features:

Lords of Dogtown ~ Directed by Catherine Hardwicke

Tank Girl ~ Directed by Rachel Talalay

But I’m A Cheerleader ~ Directed by Jamie Babbit

American Psycho ~ Directed by Mary Harron

Miss Tibet: Beauty in Exile* ~ Directed by Norah Shapiro
plays with a special screening of Ebony Goddess: Queen of Ilê Aiyê ~ Directed by Carolina Moraes-Liu

Daughters of the Forest* ~ Directed by Samantha Grant
plays with a special screening of Bihttoš ~ Directed by Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers

Ayanda ~ directed by Sara Blecher

Shorts VI: LunaFest

Finding June ~ Directed by Anna Schumacher
Balsa Wood ~ Directed by Dominique Lecchi
Boxedora ~ Directed by Meg Smaker
Raising Ryland ~ Directed by Sarah Feeley
First World Problems ~ Directed by Hanna Maylett
Beach Flags ~ Directed by Sarah Saidan

Shorts VII: Youth Showcase

Ear Buds ~ Directed by POWGirls
Night Shift ~ Directed by POWGirls
Not Just a Tree ~ Directed by Reyna Colt-Lacayo, Marwaun Brooks, Mauricio Romero, Walden Smith
Human Lights ~ Directed by Emma Mills
We the Mountain, We the Sea ~ Directed by Agnieszka Kolaczynska (Agi K)
STOP. ~ Directed by Julia Retzlaff
Collision ~ Directed by Abbey Sacks
School of the Living Dead ~ Directed by Maisie Winnard
Girl ~ Directed by Abbey Sacks
Finding Ellie ~ Directed by Asuka Lin
Lily’s Journey ~ Directed by Julia Elihu, Andrew Boyles, Gabrielle de Boucaud, Akeel Najimudeen, Thomas Wade
Platinum ~ Directed by Katharine So
Sticks & Stones ~ Directed by POWGirls
Glazing Saddles ~ Directed by POWGirls

Shorts VIII: Animation & Experimental Showcase

Kalawa ~ Directed by Sara Martin
Inertia ~ Directed by Emily Hughes
Swallowed Whole ~ Directed by Heidi Kumao
I Was A Teenage Girl Apparently ~ Directed by Lyn Elliot & Nina Frenkel
Shadow Boxer ~ Directed by Stephanie Bollag
Heroes ~ Directed by Brittany Campbell
Red Line ~ Directed by Mona Abdollahshahi
Umbrella Girl ~ Directed by Monika Norcross-Cerminara
Olilo ~ Directed by Ao Li
Overheard Among the Arthropods ~ Directed by Nancy J. Rodwan
Simon ~ Directed by Camille de Galbert
Kaleidoscope ~ Directed by Catherine Dubeau
Mirage ~ Directed by Yaya Xu

Shorts IX: Narrative Showcase

Black and Blue ~ Directed by Ciara “Cc” Allen
The Months American ~ Directed by Sofia Due Rosenzweig
The Youth ~ Directed by Dehanza Rogers
Bury Me in the Backyard ~ Directed by Ida Thomasdotter
Treasure ~ Directed by Victoria Yakubov
Last Night in Edinburgh ~ Directed by Bita Shafipour
Amishi ~ Directed by Malinda Kaur
Weekday Love ~ Directed by Gina Marie Kelly